Ylang ylang essential oil


For additional information, please review the following:

Lin TK, Zhong L, Santiago JL. Anti-Inflammatory and Skin Barrier Repair Effects of Topical Application of Some Plant Oils. Int J Mol Sci. 2017 Dec 27;19(1). pii: E70. doi: 10.3390/ijms19010070. Review. PMID: 29280987

Background of ylang ylang essential oil

Ylang ylang essential oil is produced from the ylang ylang tree which is grown in tropical areas including the Polynesian islands, Philippines, Malaysia and Indonesia and other southeast Asian areas. The English translation of ylang ylang is “flower of flowers” due to its strong floral fragrance. In particular, ylang ylang essential oil is derived from the flower petals of the ylang ylang tree. It is used as a principal fragrance in cosmetics and perfumes such as Chanel No. 5. Its fragrance is a result of the flower’s organic compounds which are very volatile. The quality of ylang ylang oil is a function of how its cultivated, and in particular, the time of day the flowers are cultivated. The ylang ylang flowers should be picked during morning hours after the night months have pollinated the flowers. In addition, the chemical structure of the ylang ylang oil benefits from the evening’s lowered temperatures. To produce ylang ylang oil, the ylang ylang flowers are run through a distillation process which can take up to 14 hours. Steam distillation yields the highest quality oil because steam is best at preserving the oil’s compounds. The first batches of oils to be extracted from the distillation process are “ylang ylang complete” and “ylang ylang extra”. These first batches are the highest quality oils to be extracted from the flowers and contain the highest percentage of terpenoids which are antioxidants that fight against the aging process. These antioxidant properties mitigate oxidative stress and DNA damage that can result in the formation of cancer in skins cells. “Ylang ylang oil” and “cananga oil” are generated next in the process and are of lesser quality. These oils are used in soaps and cleaning products. Anokha® Skin Care produces Pitta Facial Oil with ylang ylang oil as a key ingredient. Pitta Facial Oil is also made with other essential oils including sandalwood and jasmine oil.   [Information provided by JustDerma]

9 key benefits of ylang ylang essential oil

Ylang ylang’s phytochemicals enable the oil to possess antifungal, antibacterial, and cytotoxic features and benefits:
  1. Anti-inflammatory: ylang ylang is an anti-inflammatory which makes it good for individuals with eczema, rashes, dry and irritated skin and bug bites. Eczema is a disease resulting from dysfunctional sebaceous glands. Epidermal cells become infected. The skin can become stricken with redness and take on an uneven and harsh appearance. The condition affects the face, scalp and other areas. Ylang ylang regulates the production of sebum, and in doing so, controls the redness and inflammation associated with eczema.
  2. Anti-aging: ylang ylang’s antioxidant properties fight against the aging process and its resulting fine lines and wrinkles
  3. Antiseptic: as an antiseptic, ylang ylang is good for treating acne, rashes, boils, and ingrown hairs. By disinfecting open wounds, ylang ylang oil controls the spread of tetanus, sepsis or other infections as well as promote the healing of wounds. It is effective at treating cuts, burns, abrasions, or anything that might have a opportunity to become septic.
  4. Antimicrobial: ylang ylang oil also has antimicrobial properties that can help reduce skin irritation and redness. It fights bacteria Propionibacterium acnes and the Klebsiella species. As an anti-fungal, it fights against Candida albicans.
  5. Treats acne- ylang ylang’s ability to regulate sebum levels makes it an effective ingredient to treat acne. Sebum is an oily substance that is produced by the sebaceous glands. Overproduction of sebum can result in acne. Ylang ylang’s antiseptic properties aids in the care and treatment of acne-related wounds.
  6. Treats boils- ylang ylang’s antiseptic properties make the oil effective at treating boils.
  7. Balances the skin- for individuals with either very dry or very oily skin, ylang ylang oil regulates the skin’s sebum levels to resolve either condition
  8. Treats the scalp- by treating scalp dryness, balancing sebum levels in the scalp, and is used to mitigate head lice.
  9. Maintains skin moisture and it is also effective as an insect repellant.
Other non-skincare related uses of ylang ylang oil include the treatment of insomnia, stress, anxiety, and depression. It is also used as an aphrodisiac.  

Ylang ylang essential oil at a glance

  • Ideal for concerns: acne, aging skin, boils, ingrown hairs, free radical damage, eczema, redness, rashes, insect bites, uneven skintone
  • Ideal for skin types: mature or young skin, oily or dry skin
  • Application areas: face
  • Used in skin care products: moisturizers, serums, facial oils
  • Fragrance: sweet, slightly fruity, tropical floral but similar to lilac
  • Strength of Aroma: medium to strong
  • Botanical Name: Cananga odorata (Cananga odorants flower essential oil)
  • Pronounced: EE-lang EE-lang
  • Maximum skin use level: 0.8%
Composition of Ylang Ylang Oil is a complex mix of active constituents including: Alpha-Farnesene, Benzyl Benzoate, Beta-Caryophyllene, Geranyl Acetate, Germacrene D, Linalool  

Warnings and allergy information

Ylang ylang is safe and non-toxic to the skin and scalp particularly when used in small amounts and if the oil is of high quality. Ylang ylang oil is safe for children and pregnant women likewise when used in small amounts and if the oil is of high quality. Ylang ylang may cause skin reactions amongst individuals with sensitive skin so testing the oil on a small patch of skin prior to full use is recommended. Avoid use if skin is hypersensitive, damages or diseased. Its strong aroma may cause headaches so should be avoided amongst those prone to migraine headaches. Ylang ylang oil is safe for children but should not be used on very young children aged younger than two years.

DISCLAIMER top of page

Disclaimer - Please see package insert if applicable for additional information. The authors make no claims of the accuracy of the information contained herein; and these suggested doses are not a substitute for clinical judgment. Neither GlobalRPh Inc. nor any other party involved in the preparation of this program shall be liable for any special, consequential, or exemplary damages resulting in whole or part from any user's use of or reliance upon this material. PLEASE READ THE DISCLAIMER CAREFULLY BEFORE ACCESSING OR USING THIS SITE. BY ACCESSING OR USING THIS SITE, YOU AGREE TO BE BOUND BY THE TERMS AND CONDITIONS SET FORTH IN THE DISCLAIMER.   Read the disclaimer   |   <BACK
Medical Calculators - A thru Z
Lab Values - A thru Z