Skin care products - Almond Oil


For additional information, please review the following:

Lin TK, Zhong L, Santiago JL. Anti-Inflammatory and Skin Barrier Repair Effects of Topical Application of Some Plant Oils. Int J Mol Sci. 2017 Dec 27;19(1). pii: E70. doi: 10.3390/ijms19010070. Review. PMID: 29280987

Overview of Almond oil

Originating in Middle Eastern, southwest Asian areas and North Africa, almond oil has been used for hundreds of years to treat the skin, and skin-related maladies such as dryness, eczema and psoriasis. Ancient Greco-Persian and Ayurvedic schools of medicine studied the benefits of almond oil for skin and provided instruction on how to use the oil to treat skin conditions. It wasn’t until the 1800s that almond trees and oil were produced in the United States. California, in particular, is responsible for most almond production in the U.S. Another area that is a successful almond producer is Spain where the popular Marcona almonds are grown. The almond is actually a fruit. It has an outer hull surrounding a shell. This shell contains the almond seed from which almond oil is produced. For use in skincare, the type of almonds used are sweet almonds, as opposed to bitter almonds which have cyanide and are toxic. Applied topically, the texture of almond oil is light, and as such, it is absorbed easily into the skin. Almond oil also mixes will with other essential oils such as jojoba oil. Being a very strong oil, jojoba can irritate sensitive skin. However, diluted with almond oil, jojoba is better tolerated. Scientific name: Prunus dulcis (also known as Amygdalus communis L.) Fragrance: nutty Mixes well with: lavender oil, jojoba oil Treats or prevents: aging skin, eczema, psoriasis, acne and blackheads, dark circles under eyes, rashes, skin and bacterial infections. Benefits of almond oil to the skin: moisturizes, cleans, hydrates, hypoallergenic, anti-oxidant, anti-inflammatory, lightens skin, and is effective as a makeup remover. Non-skincare related uses of almond oil include its use as a: biodiesel fuel, plaque-removing ingredient in toothpaste, treatment for canine dermatitis, wood conditioner and antidote for Aluminum phosphide (ALP) poisoning common in third world countries such as Iran and India.  

5 Benefits of almond oil for skin:

1. Anti-aging properties

Collagen is a structural protein that resides as a smooth and even layer underneath the skin. This layer is responsible for the skin’s smooth and youthful look. However, as individuals age, the collagen layer breaks-down because of oxidative stress from years of sun exposure, environmental stress, cigarette smoke, or harsh weather. The layer becomes uneven, and as the skin thins due to aging, fine lines and wrinkles appear. Almond oil can slow this aging process. With its high levels of vitamin E and fatty acids, almond oil is a powerful antioxidant which helps the skin resist the oxidative stress that breaks down the collagen layer. Specifically, antioxidants neutralize free radicals that cause oxidative stress as well as cellular mutations that compromise skin elasticity. Almond oil’s protein content delivers amino acids and phytosterols needed to stimulate collagen formation. and thus repair some of the damage done to the collagen layer. Another way almond oil fights the aging process is by replenishing the skin’s squalene supply. Squalene is a naturally-occurring compound found in the cells of the skin. In younger skin, squalene is abundant. In aging skin, the lack of this compound in the skin triggers wrinkles and sagging skin. Therefore by replacing lost squalene, almond oil thwarts the triggering of wrinkles and sagging in the skin. Additionally, almond oil contains high levels of phytosterols. Phytosterols retard collagen loss and stimulate its production.

2. Deep cleans skin and fights acne

Since almond oil’s texture is light, it can penetrate deep into the skin where it dislodges dirt and grime from pores and follicles. The result is cleaner skin that is less prone to blackheads and acne. Another way almond oil prevents acne is by preventing sebum oil from building up on the skin. Almond oil does this by helping the skin’s sebaceous glands to regulate the production of sebum oil. Less sebum oil on the skin results in fewer clogged pores. Fewer clogged pores result in less acne. Additionally, almond oil’s high levels of vitamin A content works to prevent ongoing flare-ups.

3. Relieves eczema, psoriasis and rosacea

Eczema, psoriasis and rosacea result in inflamed skin that is dry and itchy. Scratching of the skin worsens the conditions. The skin can become crusty and open up. This enables fungal and bacterial infections to set in. To prevent these problems, the skin must be kept hydrated, soft and supple. Almond oil will help achieve these desired results, stimulate the healing process and keep skin conditioned, However, being mild and hypoallergenic, it will do so without irritating the skin further or evoking an allergic response.

4. Treat Skin Rashes

Skin rashes occur often when skin rubs excessively against skin, or poorly fitted clothes. This can be common during physical or sports activities. The skin becomes red, chafed or inflamed. Individuals experience soreness or burning sensations. Zinc-based skin creams are commonly used to treat the rashes. However, almond oil is a natural alternative. It has naturally high levels of zinc but without the chemical ingredients in commercial products.

5. Evens and lightens skin tone

Almond oil has three compounds that enable it to lighten skin as well as treat hyperpigmentation and even-out complexion. They are phytosterols, niacinamide and vitamin E. These compounds make almond oil useful in cases involving bad sunburns, skin coloration disorders, scars or other blemishes.  

Warnings and safety information

Mild and hypoallergenic, almond oil is safely used on sensitive skin as well as infants. However, in spite of all the benefits of almond oil for skin and face, individuals with nut allergies should avoid the use of almond oil.  

Skincare products with almond oil

Almond Cleansing Milk, Jasmine Serum, Ayurvedic Kapha Facial Oil, Ayurvedic Vata Facial Oil, Ayurvedic Pitta Facial Oil, Red Sandalwood & Neem Clarifying Masque[Information provided by JustDerma]

DISCLAIMER top of page

Disclaimer - Please see package insert if applicable for additional information. The authors make no claims of the accuracy of the information contained herein; and these suggested doses are not a substitute for clinical judgment. Neither GlobalRPh Inc. nor any other party involved in the preparation of this program shall be liable for any special, consequential, or exemplary damages resulting in whole or part from any user's use of or reliance upon this material. PLEASE READ THE DISCLAIMER CAREFULLY BEFORE ACCESSING OR USING THIS SITE. BY ACCESSING OR USING THIS SITE, YOU AGREE TO BE BOUND BY THE TERMS AND CONDITIONS SET FORTH IN THE DISCLAIMER.   Read the disclaimer   |   <BACK
Medical Calculators - A thru Z
Lab Values - A thru Z